Jump to content

Alina Kotova: Difference between revisions

From Aquinas Archive
No edit summary
Tag: Manual revert
Cchr11 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(43 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" width="360px" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;"
{| class="wikitable" width="360px" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;"
!colspan="2" style="background-color:#404fb1;color:#fff;border-color:#404fb1;text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;"|Alina Kotova
!colspan="2" id="border-dx"|<div class="name-plate-dx"><div class="character-name-dx">Alina Kotova</div></div>
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center" style="background:linear-gradient(180deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 1) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);"|[[File:Alina_headshot.png|268px]]
|colspan="2" id="character-prof"|<div class="prof-img-container-dx">[[File:Headshot placeholder-2.png|268px]]</div>
|-
|-
|rowspan="1" width="35%"|<b>Aliases</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1" width="35%"|<b>Aliases</b>||Mercenary 47<br>AK-47
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Born</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Born</b>||2031
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Nationality</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Nationality</b>||[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Russia Russian]
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Occupation</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Occupation</b>||<b>Deus Ex:</b><br>Mercenary (formerly)<br>Bodyguard<br><b>Deus Ex: Machine God:</b><br>TBA
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Height</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Height</b>||5'3" (160 cm)
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Eye Color</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Eye Color</b>||Brown
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Hair Color</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Hair Color</b>||Black
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Augmentations</b>||<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
|rowspan="1"|<b>Augmentations</b>||<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Mechanical</div>
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Mechanical_augmentation Mechanical]</div>
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
TBA
<b>(Deus Ex):<br>Locomotive Enhancement:</b>
*<b>Arms:</b> Enhanced prosthetic<br>
*<b>Legs:</b> Enhanced prosthetic<br>
<b>(Deus Ex: Machine God):<br>TBA:</b>
*<b>Eyes:</b> TBA<br>
*<b>Arms:</b> TBA<br>
*<b>Legs:</b> TBA<br>
</div></div>
</div></div>
<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
|-
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Physiopharmaceutical</div>
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relatives</b>||-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relationships</b>||<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Allies</div>
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
TBA
<b>Deus Ex:</b>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Tracer_Tong Tracer Tong]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/JC_Denton JC Denton]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Paul_Denton Paul Denton]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Gordon_Quick Gordon Quick]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Max_Chen Max Chen]<br>
<b>Deus Ex: Machine God:</b>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Tracer_Tong Tracer Tong]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/JC_Denton JC Denton]<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Paul_Denton Paul Denton]<br>
</div></div>
</div></div>
<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
<div class="toccolours mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" overflow:auto;">
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Nanotechnological</div>
<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Enemies</div>
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
<div class="mw-collapsible-content">
TBA
<b>Deus Ex:</b>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Max_Chen Max Chen] (formerly)<br>
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Maggie_Chow Maggie Chow]<br>
<b>Deus Ex: Machine God:</b>
*[[Iris]]
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Adam_Jensen Adam Jensen]
*[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Tiffany_Savage Tiffany Savage]
</div></div>
</div></div>
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relatives</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Affiliation</b>||<b>Deus Ex:</b> [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Luminous_Path Luminous Path]<br><b>Deus Ex: Machine God:</b> TBA
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relationships</b>||TBA
|rowspan="1"|<b>Opposition</b>||<b>Deus Ex:</b><br>[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Red_Arrow Red Arrow] (formerly)<br>[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Majestic_12 Majestic 12]<br><b>Deus Ex: Machine God:</b><br>TBA
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Affiliation</b>||TBA
!colspan="2" class="credits-dx" id="character-credits"|Credits
|-
!colspan="2" align="center" style="background: linear-gradient(270deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 0) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;color:#fff;"|Credits
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Creator||[[User:Cchr11|cchr11]]
|rowspan="1"|<b>Creator||[[User:Cchr11|cchr11]]
|-
|-
!colspan="2" align="center" style="background: linear-gradient(270deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 0) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;color:#fff;"|Appearances
!colspan="2" class="credits-dx" id="character-credits"|Appearances
|-
|-
|colspan="2"|TBA
|colspan="2" align="center"|[https://www.moddb.com/mods/deus-ex-machine-god Deus Ex: Machine God]
|}
|}
==Overview==
A [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Russia Russian] born <i>mercenary</i> hired by [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Tracer_Tong Tracer Tong] for a series of <i>infiltrations</i> and <i>hit jobs</i> shortly before the start of [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Deus_Ex Deus Ex]'s events.
Among the jobs she did for the triad were the failed infiltration of [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Hong_Kong_VersaLife_facility Versalife], which she only managed to return with the <i>entrance password</i>, as well as assisting an ill [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Paul_Denton Paul Denton] get safely to the [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Luminous_Path Luminous Path] compound once he sets foot in [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Hong_Kong Hong Kong].
During [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/JC_Denton JC Denton]'s stay in the city, Alina was first hand exposed to the [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Majestic_12 conspiracy] at play. Convinced the group has a chance making a difference, she resolves staying by Tong's side and act as his personal <i>bodyguard</i> after JC's departure, determined to support their cause.
In the original timeline, [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Majestic_12 Majestic 12] raids the compound in a desperate move to desestabilize the group's efforts, pushing Tong to accidentally catch [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Gray_Death Gray Death] from the samples he was analyzing to create a cure.
Alina dies during the struggle, but not before making sure she secured all key player's safety, including Tong's escape to [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Vandenberg_Air_Force_Base Vandenberg].
In [https://www.moddb.com/mods/deus-ex-machine-god Deus Ex: Machine God]'s, however, Alina survives and supports [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/JC_Denton JC Helios]'s plans.
==Appearance==
===Deus Ex===
A young woman with black, short, slicked back hair with a few strands down her forehead.
She wears a purple bodysuit for better movility, coupled with a leather jacket and high-knee, low-heeled boots.
Besides the bioelectric wires etched in her face and neck, her hands are the other indication of her augmented nature as they are fully exposed.
===Deus Ex: Machine God===
TBA.
==Personality==
===Deus Ex===
A rather jaded and skeptical individual whose perspective about life and morality are rocked after they are challenged by JC Denton and the powers that be he's trying to tear down.
Inspired by him and those supporting his journey, she now clings to the hope of a brighter future, pledging her skillsets for said endeavour to the point of sacrificing her own life.
===Deus Ex: Machine God===
<html>
<head>
<style>
table {
  font-family: arial, sans-serif;
  border-collapse: collapse;
  width: 38%;
}
td, th {
  border: 1px solid #dddddd;
  padding: 8px;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table>
  <tr>
    <td><b>Positive Traits</b></td>
    <td><b>Negative Traits</b></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Loyal<br>Hopeful<br>Determinated<br>Curious</td>
    <td>Dependent<br>Naive<br>Impulsive<br>Short-tempered</td>
  </tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
*She's <i>loyal</i> like a dog. However, this loyalty borders on blindness, which makes her dependant on the approval/actions of those she trusts.
*She's <i>hopeful</i> on creating a better future, though what the team is going through has proven she's been quite <i>naive</i> as how exactly they'll achieve said better future.
*She's pretty <i>determined</i> in her goals and convictions, though she's <i>impulsive</i> when it comes to taking them through actions.
*She's naturally <i>curious</i> and enjoys learning and engaging in new things. However, this curiosity doesn't come packed with <i>patience</i>, as she snaps quite easily if tested.
==Timeline==
===Deus Ex===
*<b>2051</b>: She's hired to put her mercenary expertise in favor of the [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Russo-Mexican_Alliance Russo-Mexican Alliance] in Mexico. She's nicknamed "AK-47".
*<b>2052</b>: Tracer Tong, a man with connections everywhere, hires "47" for a series of 'gweilo jobs' in Hong Kong. During her stay, she gets to meet a fleeing JC Denton and, after minorly assisting him in a couple of ventures and realizing the existence of the conspiracy at play, Alina resolves staying with Tong in the hopes of creating a better future. This ultimately ends with her demise when Majestic 12 raids the Luminous Path compound.
===Deus Ex: Machine God===
*<b>2052</b>: TBA.
*<b>2053</b>: TBA.
==Trivia==
*She used to smoke, but stopped after JC repeteadly adviced her to "drop that garbage".
*<i>AK-47</i> is a pun of her initals, her mercenary number and her nationality.
*Early concepts depict her as a mexican mechanically-augmented spy named "Lucía Fuentes".
*During development she was established as russian, but named "Ulrika Bielke".
*Her final name is meant to reflect her 'cannonball' fighting style and a bit of her personality, as 'kot' (кот) means 'cat'.
==Fanart Gallery==
===By Original Creator===
<gallery widths=175 heights=175 mode="nolines">
File:kotovaMG.png|Early appearance in<br>[https://www.moddb.com/mods/deus-ex-machine-god Deus Ex: Machine God]
File:kotovaDX.png|Appearance in Deus Ex
File:kotovaDX-bio.png|Deus Ex Website biography mock-up
</gallery>
===By Other Artists===
<gallery widths=175 heights=175 mode="nolines">
File:Fr0gery_arius-claire-judah-salvi-grayson-kotova-wu.jpg|A collection of OC portraits by [[Fr0gery]] including Alina (as Ulrika), [[Judah Bishop|Judah]], [[Grayson Torgeyr|Grayson]], [[Arius Silver|Arius]], [[Salvi Kaiserberg|Salvi]], [[Claire Greene|Claire]], and [[Wu 'Kei Lun'|Wu]]
File:Sett-Tanen_alina_1.png|by [[Sett Tanen]]
File:Kotova.jpg|by [[Artifechs]]
File:fr0gery_kotova.webp|by [[fr0gery]]
File:heartspowl_kotova.webp|by [[Heartspowl]]
</gallery>


Placeholder page for the OC Alina created by cchr11
[[Category: Original Characters]] [[Category: Original Era Characters]] [[Category: Paired with JC Denton]]

Latest revision as of 01:33, 18 October 2025

Alina Kotova
Aliases Mercenary 47
AK-47
Born 2031
Nationality Russian
Occupation Deus Ex:
Mercenary (formerly)
Bodyguard
Deus Ex: Machine God:
TBA
Height 5'3" (160 cm)
Eye Color Brown
Hair Color Black
Augmentations

(Deus Ex):
Locomotive Enhancement:

  • Arms: Enhanced prosthetic
  • Legs: Enhanced prosthetic

(Deus Ex: Machine God):
TBA:

  • Eyes: TBA
  • Arms: TBA
  • Legs: TBA
Relatives -
Relationships
Enemies

Deus Ex:

Deus Ex: Machine God:

Affiliation Deus Ex: Luminous Path
Deus Ex: Machine God: TBA
Opposition Deus Ex:
Red Arrow (formerly)
Majestic 12
Deus Ex: Machine God:
TBA
Credits
Creator cchr11
Appearances
Deus Ex: Machine God

Overview

A Russian born mercenary hired by Tracer Tong for a series of infiltrations and hit jobs shortly before the start of Deus Ex's events.

Among the jobs she did for the triad were the failed infiltration of Versalife, which she only managed to return with the entrance password, as well as assisting an ill Paul Denton get safely to the Luminous Path compound once he sets foot in Hong Kong.

During JC Denton's stay in the city, Alina was first hand exposed to the conspiracy at play. Convinced the group has a chance making a difference, she resolves staying by Tong's side and act as his personal bodyguard after JC's departure, determined to support their cause.

In the original timeline, Majestic 12 raids the compound in a desperate move to desestabilize the group's efforts, pushing Tong to accidentally catch Gray Death from the samples he was analyzing to create a cure.

Alina dies during the struggle, but not before making sure she secured all key player's safety, including Tong's escape to Vandenberg.

In Deus Ex: Machine God's, however, Alina survives and supports JC Helios's plans.

Appearance

Deus Ex

A young woman with black, short, slicked back hair with a few strands down her forehead.

She wears a purple bodysuit for better movility, coupled with a leather jacket and high-knee, low-heeled boots.

Besides the bioelectric wires etched in her face and neck, her hands are the other indication of her augmented nature as they are fully exposed.

Deus Ex: Machine God

TBA.

Personality

Deus Ex

A rather jaded and skeptical individual whose perspective about life and morality are rocked after they are challenged by JC Denton and the powers that be he's trying to tear down.

Inspired by him and those supporting his journey, she now clings to the hope of a brighter future, pledging her skillsets for said endeavour to the point of sacrificing her own life.

Deus Ex: Machine God

Positive Traits Negative Traits
Loyal
Hopeful
Determinated
Curious
Dependent
Naive
Impulsive
Short-tempered


  • She's loyal like a dog. However, this loyalty borders on blindness, which makes her dependant on the approval/actions of those she trusts.
  • She's hopeful on creating a better future, though what the team is going through has proven she's been quite naive as how exactly they'll achieve said better future.
  • She's pretty determined in her goals and convictions, though she's impulsive when it comes to taking them through actions.
  • She's naturally curious and enjoys learning and engaging in new things. However, this curiosity doesn't come packed with patience, as she snaps quite easily if tested.

Timeline

Deus Ex

  • 2051: She's hired to put her mercenary expertise in favor of the Russo-Mexican Alliance in Mexico. She's nicknamed "AK-47".
  • 2052: Tracer Tong, a man with connections everywhere, hires "47" for a series of 'gweilo jobs' in Hong Kong. During her stay, she gets to meet a fleeing JC Denton and, after minorly assisting him in a couple of ventures and realizing the existence of the conspiracy at play, Alina resolves staying with Tong in the hopes of creating a better future. This ultimately ends with her demise when Majestic 12 raids the Luminous Path compound.

Deus Ex: Machine God

  • 2052: TBA.
  • 2053: TBA.

Trivia

  • She used to smoke, but stopped after JC repeteadly adviced her to "drop that garbage".
  • AK-47 is a pun of her initals, her mercenary number and her nationality.
  • Early concepts depict her as a mexican mechanically-augmented spy named "Lucía Fuentes".
  • During development she was established as russian, but named "Ulrika Bielke".
  • Her final name is meant to reflect her 'cannonball' fighting style and a bit of her personality, as 'kot' (кот) means 'cat'.

Fanart Gallery

By Original Creator

By Other Artists