Jump to content

Bella Cousland: Difference between revisions

From Aquinas Archive
Cchr11 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Cchr11 (talk | contribs)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" width="360px" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;"
{| class="wikitable" width="360px" style="float:right; margin-left: 10px;"
!colspan="2" style="background-color:#404fb1;color:#fff;border-color:#b404fb1;text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;"|<span style="font-family: Arial Black;">Bella Cousland</span>
!colspan="2" id="border-dx"|<div class="name-plate-dx"><div class="character-name-dx">Bella Cousland</div></div>
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center" style="background:linear-gradient(0deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 1) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);"|[[File:Bella_headshot.png|268px]]
|colspan="2" id="character-prof"|<div class="prof-img-container-dx">[[File:Bella_headshot.png|268px|class=pageimage]]</div>
|-
|-
|rowspan="1" width="35%"|<b>Aliases</b>||-
|rowspan="1" width="35%"|<b>Aliases</b>||-
Line 8: Line 8:
|rowspan="1"|<b>Born</b>||?
|rowspan="1"|<b>Born</b>||?
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Nationality</b>||?
|rowspan="1"|<b>Nationality</b>||[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/United_States_of_America American]
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Occupation</b>||Thief<br>Assassin
|rowspan="1"|<b>Occupation</b>||Thief<br>Assassin<br>Hacker
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Height</b>||?
|rowspan="1"|<b>Height</b>||?
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Eye Color</b>||Green
|rowspan="1"|<b>Eye Color</b>||Lightgreen
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Hair Color</b>||?
|rowspan="1"|<b>Hair Color</b>||?
Line 20: Line 20:
|rowspan="1"|<b>Augmentations</b>||None
|rowspan="1"|<b>Augmentations</b>||None
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relatives</b>||Father (Unknown name)
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relatives</b>||[[James Cousland]] (Son)
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relationships</b>||<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Allies</div>
|rowspan="1"|<b>Relationships</b>||<div style="font-weight:bold;line-height:1.6;">Allies</div>
Line 31: Line 31:
|rowspan="1"|<b>Affiliation</b>||[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Luminous_Path Luminous Path]<br>[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/ApostleCorp ApostleCorp]
|rowspan="1"|<b>Affiliation</b>||[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Luminous_Path Luminous Path]<br>[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/ApostleCorp ApostleCorp]
|-
|-
!colspan="2" align="center" style="background: linear-gradient(270deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 0) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;color:#fff;"|Credits
|rowspan="1"|<b>Opposition</b>||Unknown
|-
!colspan="2" class="credits-dx" id="character-credits"|Credits
|-
|-
|rowspan="1"|<b>Creator||[[Karute91]]
|rowspan="1"|<b>Creator||[[Karute91]]
|-
|-
!colspan="2" align="center" style="background: linear-gradient(270deg,rgba(0, 0, 0, 0) 0%, rgba(26, 32, 71, 1) 100%);text-shadow: 2px 2px 4px black;color:#fff;"|Appearances
!colspan="2" class="credits-dx" id="character-credits"|Appearances
|-
|-
|colspan="2" align="center"|[https://www.deviantart.com/karute91/art/Something-to-wait-for-part-1-382607821 Something to Wait For - Part 1]<br>[https://www.deviantart.com/karute91/art/Something-to-wait-for-part-2-383048723 Something to Wait For - Part 2]
|colspan="2" align="center"|[https://www.deviantart.com/karute91/art/Something-to-wait-for-part-1-382607821 Something to Wait For - Part 1]<br>[https://www.deviantart.com/karute91/art/Something-to-wait-for-part-2-383048723 Something to Wait For - Part 2]
|}
|}
==Overview==
==Overview==
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus commodo vel neque non placerat. Aenean tincidunt nibh vel ultricies fermentum. Vivamus hendrerit pretium velit in laoreet. Donec ut vehicula mauris.
Bella is a young woman who joined the [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Luminous_Path Luminous Path] triad in [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Timeline#2052 2052] just before the events of [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Area_51 Area 51].
==Appareance==
 
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus commodo vel neque non placerat. Aenean tincidunt nibh vel ultricies fermentum. Vivamus hendrerit pretium velit in laoreet. Donec ut vehicula mauris.
Born in [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/United_States_of_America America], she grew up with her father in a dangerous area where he worked as a <i>"master thief"</i>. Her mother, described as <i>"a beautiful woman"</i>, died when Bella was just a baby so she posseses no recollections of her.
 
Due to the nature of the environment Bella grew up in, her father became overprotective of her, especially when it came to <i>dating</i>. As a result, she found herself particularly inexperienced in this field as a young adult.
 
Her father, however, did not exclude her from the criminal world and taught her the art of thievery. As she grew older, Bella dedicated time learning other fields such as <i>assassination</i> and <i>hacking</i>.
 
==Appearance==
She's introduced as a "very beautiful woman" in the eyes of [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/JC_Denton JC Denton].<br>Physically, not much is described except for the <i>lightgreen</i> color of her eyes and her attire:<br>A <i>red and white biker jacket, tucked inside red cargo pants</i> and <i>silver kneehigh biker boots</i>.
==Personality==
==Personality==
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus commodo vel neque non placerat. Aenean tincidunt nibh vel ultricies fermentum. Vivamus hendrerit pretium velit in laoreet. Donec ut vehicula mauris.
Bella is somewhat <i>outspoken</i>, <i>quickwitted</i> and <i>doesn't</i> let herself be <i>pushed around</i>.
<br>That doesn't mean, however, that she's uncooperative or disrespectful of her superiors; to the contrary, she's smart enough to know when to keep silent and can easily follow orders, even if she thinks they're not ideal.
 
She's shown to get embarrassed when she's made aware of saying something foolish, talks too much when she gets excited and bows down everytime she greets someone, a trait that makes her looks weird to others.
 
Notably is also her superstitious beliefs, using the numbers "13" (unlucky) and "9" (lucky) in daily life situations, such as choosing her apartment's number and cyberhacking.
 
==Timeline==
==Timeline==
===2050's===
===2052===
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus commodo vel neque non placerat. Aenean tincidunt nibh vel ultricies fermentum. Vivamus hendrerit pretium velit in laoreet. Donec ut vehicula mauris. Donec id nibh varius, bibendum felis nec, pulvinar libero. Phasellus sagittis pharetra magna, quis finibus arcu venenatis vitae. Donec quis vehicula sem. Pellentesque ac tempor felis. Suspendisse consectetur lorem ut leo suscipit, a gravida turpis aliquet. Fusce lectus nunc, sollicitudin ut urna et, suscipit faucibus mi. Pellentesque rutrum nisl magna.
[https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Tracer_Tong Tracer Tong] requests JC's return to [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Hong_Kong Hong Kong] to meet the newest member of the group: Bella Cousland.
===2070's===
<br>It's imperative for JC to meet her as he needs them both for a special mission; one they must pay special attention to the "getting to know each other" part, since if they don't appear close during the mission, "they're dead."
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Vivamus commodo vel neque non placerat. Aenean tincidunt nibh vel ultricies fermentum. Vivamus hendrerit pretium velit in laoreet. Donec ut vehicula mauris. Donec id nibh varius, bibendum felis nec, pulvinar libero. Phasellus sagittis pharetra magna, quis finibus arcu venenatis vitae. Donec quis vehicula sem. Pellentesque ac tempor felis. Suspendisse consectetur lorem ut leo suscipit, a gravida turpis aliquet. Fusce lectus nunc, sollicitudin ut urna et, suscipit faucibus mi. Pellentesque rutrum nisl magna.
 
After showing some chemistry, Bella suggests getting to know each other better somewhere they won't run into acquaintances. JC then recommends going to the [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Lucky_Money 'Lucky Money'], as he knows the owner would lend them a private booth just for the two of them.
<br>Once inside, they chat a bit about each other until they are interrupted by [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Paul_Denton Paul Denton], who was having fun at the pub and happened to see them.
Paul advises his brother to <i>"make a move"</i>, but to do so elsewhere since the booth was tight and cumbersome <i>"for that kind of thing."</i>
 
Reluctantly, JC takes Bella to his apartment, where after a brief chat, she confesses to him. JC rejects her and kicks her out, denying he recirprocates her feelings.
 
After completing the initial mission Tong had assigned them, JC runs into Paul on the street, who reproaches him for not <i>"making a move"</i> and forces his younger brother to admit he's attracted to Bella.
He then convinces JC to immediately go to her apartment, marking the location on his [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Infolink infolink].
 
JC goes and admits he's attracted to her, which leads to the two having sex. The next day, he realizes Bella isn't there, and resigned, takes off to Area 51.
 
===2052 - 2071===
Bella gives birth to [[James Cousland]].
<br>She raises him alone presumably back in America. She hides the fact JC Denton is James's father, a thing her son comes to know once JC awakes. She does this to protect them both as authorities blamed JC for [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Collapse The Collapse].
 
===2072===
Bella, despite being away for years, remains in contact with Tracer Tong judging by how James casually recognices him upon meeting him in [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/Trier Trier].
<br>When JC is awakened in Antarctica, he takes an unconscious James to his [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/%27Ton_Hotel apartment] in [https://deusex.fandom.com/wiki/New_York_City New York], where Bella appears to be residing.<br>Apparently, JC and Bella still love each other despite being separated for 20 years.<br>JC and James' bond with her is what ultimately reconciles their troubled paternal relationship.
 
==Fanart Gallery==
==Fanart Gallery==
===By Other Artists===
===By Other Artists===
<gallery widths=175 heights=175 mode="nolines">
<gallery widths=175 heights=175 mode="nolines">
File:placeholder.jpg
File:Cchr11_bella.jpg|by [[Cchr11|cchr11]]
File:Cchr11_madeline_bella.png|by [[Cchr11|cchr11]]
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[Category: Original Characters]] [[Category: Original Era Characters]] [[Category: Paired with JC Denton]]

Latest revision as of 02:09, 18 October 2025

Bella Cousland
Aliases -
Born ?
Nationality American
Occupation Thief
Assassin
Hacker
Height ?
Eye Color Lightgreen
Hair Color ?
Augmentations None
Relatives James Cousland (Son)
Relationships
Allies
Affiliation Luminous Path
ApostleCorp
Opposition Unknown
Credits
Creator Karute91
Appearances
Something to Wait For - Part 1
Something to Wait For - Part 2

Overview

Bella is a young woman who joined the Luminous Path triad in 2052 just before the events of Area 51.

Born in America, she grew up with her father in a dangerous area where he worked as a "master thief". Her mother, described as "a beautiful woman", died when Bella was just a baby so she posseses no recollections of her.

Due to the nature of the environment Bella grew up in, her father became overprotective of her, especially when it came to dating. As a result, she found herself particularly inexperienced in this field as a young adult.

Her father, however, did not exclude her from the criminal world and taught her the art of thievery. As she grew older, Bella dedicated time learning other fields such as assassination and hacking.

Appearance

She's introduced as a "very beautiful woman" in the eyes of JC Denton.
Physically, not much is described except for the lightgreen color of her eyes and her attire:
A red and white biker jacket, tucked inside red cargo pants and silver kneehigh biker boots.

Personality

Bella is somewhat outspoken, quickwitted and doesn't let herself be pushed around.
That doesn't mean, however, that she's uncooperative or disrespectful of her superiors; to the contrary, she's smart enough to know when to keep silent and can easily follow orders, even if she thinks they're not ideal.

She's shown to get embarrassed when she's made aware of saying something foolish, talks too much when she gets excited and bows down everytime she greets someone, a trait that makes her looks weird to others.

Notably is also her superstitious beliefs, using the numbers "13" (unlucky) and "9" (lucky) in daily life situations, such as choosing her apartment's number and cyberhacking.

Timeline

2052

Tracer Tong requests JC's return to Hong Kong to meet the newest member of the group: Bella Cousland.
It's imperative for JC to meet her as he needs them both for a special mission; one they must pay special attention to the "getting to know each other" part, since if they don't appear close during the mission, "they're dead."

After showing some chemistry, Bella suggests getting to know each other better somewhere they won't run into acquaintances. JC then recommends going to the 'Lucky Money', as he knows the owner would lend them a private booth just for the two of them.
Once inside, they chat a bit about each other until they are interrupted by Paul Denton, who was having fun at the pub and happened to see them. Paul advises his brother to "make a move", but to do so elsewhere since the booth was tight and cumbersome "for that kind of thing."

Reluctantly, JC takes Bella to his apartment, where after a brief chat, she confesses to him. JC rejects her and kicks her out, denying he recirprocates her feelings.

After completing the initial mission Tong had assigned them, JC runs into Paul on the street, who reproaches him for not "making a move" and forces his younger brother to admit he's attracted to Bella. He then convinces JC to immediately go to her apartment, marking the location on his infolink.

JC goes and admits he's attracted to her, which leads to the two having sex. The next day, he realizes Bella isn't there, and resigned, takes off to Area 51.

2052 - 2071

Bella gives birth to James Cousland.
She raises him alone presumably back in America. She hides the fact JC Denton is James's father, a thing her son comes to know once JC awakes. She does this to protect them both as authorities blamed JC for The Collapse.

2072

Bella, despite being away for years, remains in contact with Tracer Tong judging by how James casually recognices him upon meeting him in Trier.
When JC is awakened in Antarctica, he takes an unconscious James to his apartment in New York, where Bella appears to be residing.
Apparently, JC and Bella still love each other despite being separated for 20 years.
JC and James' bond with her is what ultimately reconciles their troubled paternal relationship.

Fanart Gallery

By Other Artists